reviewsextraslinksguestbooksitemap
TheMovieReport.com
navigation buttons

Friday, December 24, 2021

Friday, December 17, 2021

The Movie Report #1149 - December 17, 2021

The Movie Report

#1149 - December 17, 2021


MOVIES:

The Movie Report wants to attend and cover all your film events and press junkets! Please send any and all invitations to this address. Thanks!

Follow me on Instagram - @twotrey23 Follow me on Twitter - @twotrey23 Subscribe to TheMovieReport.com YouTube Channel

Tuesday, December 14, 2021

F3PR: 2022 Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominations Announced

Film Flam Flummox

PRESS RELEASE


2022 FILM INDEPENDENT
SPIRIT AWARDS NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

Broadcast Exclusively on IFC
Sunday, March 6, 2022

LOS ANGELES (December 14, 2021) – This morning, Film Independent announced nominations for the 2022 Film Independent Spirit Awards. Film Independent President Josh Welsh introduced the prerecorded video announcements, which featured guest presenters Beanie Feldstein (The Humans, Impeachment: American Crime Story), Regina Hall (Nine Perfect Strangers, Girls Trip) and Naomi Watts (Penguin Bloom, upcoming The Watcher). Watch here:

Best Feature nominees include A Chiara, C’mon C’mon, The Lost Daughter, The Novice, and @zola. Also announced, for the second year, were the nominees of five TV awards. Nominees in the Best New Scripted Series category include Blindspotting, It’s a Sin, Reservation Dogs, The Underground Railroad, and We Are Lady Parts.

Mass was selected to receive the Robert Altman Award, which is bestowed upon one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast. The Altman Award was created in 2008 in honor of legendary director Robert Altman, who was known for creating extraordinary ensemble casts.

Celebrating creative independence, original, provocative subject matter, diversity, innovation and uniqueness of vision, the 37th Film Independent Spirit Awards will be held on Sunday, March 6, 2022, positioning it squarely in the corridor leading into Oscar voting. Returning to its home on the Santa Monica beach, the in-person show will be broadcast exclusively on IFC. The Spirit Awards are the primary fundraiser for the nonprofit Film Independent’s year-round slate of programs, which cultivate the careers of emerging filmmakers and promote diversity and inclusion in the industry.

“Congratulations to this year’s nominees – visual storytellers who have made the most original, daring and provocative film and television shows of the year,” said Film Independent President Josh Welsh. “The Spirit Awards once again plants its flag on the beach at Santa Monica, and on IFC. We’re thrilled to be back and celebrating art that continues to inspire, enlighten and entertain us.”

Blake Callaway, GM of IFC, said, “The Spirit Awards is a standout event in any year. After being away for more than a year, IFC is ready to bring audiences back to the beach celebrating the best of film and television.”

This year the Spirit Awards Nominating Committees selected nominees from over 15 different countries, applying the following guidelines in determining nominees: uniqueness of vision, original and provocative subject matter, economy of means. The Spirit Awards Nominating Committees are comprised of writers, directors, producers, cinematographers, editors, actors, critics, casting directors, film festival programmers and other working film professionals. Of all nominated writers and directors, 44% are women and 38% are BIPOC. Of all nominated actors, 60% are BIPOC. And of all 2022 nominees, 46% are women and 32% are BIPOC. This year, the Spirit Awards nominating committees are 63% women, 5% Nonbinary and 56% BIPOC.

The Film Independent Spirit Awards are supported by Premier Sponsor IFC; Bulleit Frontier Whiskey and Seedlip, the Official Spirits; and FIJI Water, the Official Water.

2022 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

FILM CATEGORIES

BEST FEATURE

(Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

  • A Chiara
    Producers: Jonas Carpignano, Paolo Carpignano, Jon Coplon, Ryan Zacarias
  • C'mon C'mon
    Producers: Chelsea Barnard, Andrea Longacre-White, Lila Yacoub
  • The Lost Daughter
    Producers: Charles Dorfman, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Osnat Handelsman Keren, Talia Kleinhendler
  • The Novice
    Producers: Ryan Hawkins, Kari Hollend, Steven Sims, Zack Zucker
  • @zola
    Producers: Kara Baker, Dave Franco, Elizabeth Haggard, David Hinojosa, Vince Jolivette, Christine Vachon, Gia Walsh

BEST FIRST FEATURE

(Award given to the director and producer)

  • Holler
    Director: Nicole Riegel
    Producers: Adam Cobb, Rachel Gould, Katie Mcneill, Jamie Patricof, Christy Spitzer Thornton
  • Queen of Glory
    Director: Nana Mensah
    Producers: Baff Akoto, Anya Migdal, Kelley Robins Hicks, Jamund Washington
  • 7 Days
    Director: Roshan Sethi
    Producers: Liz Cardenas, Mel Eslyn
  • Test Pattern
    Director/Producer: Shatara Michelle Ford
    Producers: Pin-Chun Liu, Yu-Hao Su
  • Wild Indian
    Director/Producer: Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr.
    Producers: Thomas Mahoney, Eric Tavitian

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.

  • Cryptozoo
    Writer/Director: Dash Shaw
    Producers: Tyler Davidson, Kyle Martin, Jane Samborski, Bill Way
  • Jockey
    Writer/Director/Producer: Clint Bentley
    Writer/Producer: Greg Kwedar
    Producer: Nancy Schafer
  • Shiva Baby
    Writer/Director/Producer: Emma Seligman
    Producers: Kieran Altmann, Katie Schiller, Lizzie Shapiro
  • Sweet Thing
    Writer/Director: Alexandre Rockwell
    Producers: Louis Anania, Haley Anderson, Kenan Baysal
  • This Is Not a War Story
    Writer/Director/Producer: Talia Lugacy
    Producers: Noah Lang, Julian West

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Janicza Bravo, @zola
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
  • Lauren Hadaway, The Novice
  • Mike Mills, C'mon C'mon
  • Ninja Thyberg, Pleasure

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Nikole Beckwith, Together Together
  • Janicza Bravo & Jeremy O. Harris, @zola
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
  • Mike Mills, C'mon C'mon
  • Todd Stephens, Swan Song

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

  • Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr., Wild Indian
  • Matt Fifer, story by Sheldon D. Brown, Cicada
  • Shatara Michelle Ford, Test Pattern
  • Fran Kranz, Mass
  • Michael Sarnoski, story by Vanessa Block & Michael Sarnoski, Pig

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Ante Cheng & Matthew Chuang, Blue Bayou
  • Lol Crawley, The Humans
  • Tim Curtin, A Chiara
  • Edu Grau, Passing
  • Ari Wegner, @zola

BEST EDITING

  • Affonso Gonçalves, A Chiara
  • Ali Greer, The Nowhere Inn
  • Lauren Hadaway, Nathan Nugent, The Novice
  • Joi McMillon, @zola
  • Enrico Natale, The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain

BEST FEMALE LEAD

  • Isabelle Fuhrman, The Novice
  • Brittany S. Hall, Test Pattern
  • Patti Harrison, Together Together
  • Taylour Paige, @zola
  • Kali Reis, Catch the Fair One

BEST MALE LEAD

  • Clifton Collins Jr., Jockey
  • Frankie Faison, The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain
  • Michael Greyeyes, Wild Indian
  • Udo Kier, Swan Song
  • Simon Rex, Red Rocket

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

  • Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter
  • Amy Forsyth, The Novice
  • Ruth Negga, Passing
  • Revika Reustle, Pleasure
  • Suzanna Son, Red Rocket

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

  • Colman Domingo, @zola
  • Meeko Gattuso, Queen of Glory
  • Troy Kotsur, CODA
  • Will Patton, Sweet Thing
  • Chaske Spencer, Wild Indian

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast.

  • Mass
    Director: Fran Kranz
    Casting Directors: Henry Russell Bergstein, Allison Estrin
    Ensemble Cast: Kagen Albright, Reed Birney, Michelle N. Carter, Ann Dowd, Jason Isaacs, Martha Plimpton, Breeda Wool

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Award given to the director and producer.

  • Ascension
    Director/Producer: Jessica Kingdon
    Producers: Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell
  • Flee
    Director: Jonas Poher Rasmussen
    Producers: Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • In the Same Breath
    Director/Producer: Nanfu Wang
    Producers: Christopher Clements, Julie Goldman, Carolyn Hepburn, Jialing Zhang
  • Procession
    Director: Robert Greene
    Producers: Susan Bedusa, Bennett Elliott, Douglas Tirola
  • Summer of Soul (...or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
    Director: Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson
    Producers: David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

Award given to the director.

  • Compartment No. 6 (Finland/Russia)
    Director: Juho Kuosmanen
  • Drive My Car (Japan)
    Director: Ryusuke Hamaguchi
  • Parallel Mothers (Madres Paralelas) (Spain)
    Director: Pedro Almodóvar
  • Pebbles (India)
    Director: P S Vinothraj
  • Petite Maman (France)
    Director: Céline Sciamma
  • Prayers for the Stolen (Mexico)
    Director: Tatiana Huezo

PRODUCERS AWARD

The Producers Award, now in its 24th year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

  • Brad Becker-Parton
  • Pin-Chun Liu
  • Lizzie Shapiro

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 27th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

  • Alex Camilleri, director of Luzzu
  • Gillian Wallace Horvat, director of I Blame Society
  • Michael Sarnoski, director of Pig

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 26th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

  • Jessica Beshir, director of Faya Dayi
  • Debbie Lum, director of Try Harder!
  • Angelo Madsen Minax, director of North by Current

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES

(Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)

  • Black and Missing
    Series By/Executive Producers: Soledad O’Brien, Geeta Gandbhir
    Executive Producers: Jo Honig, Patrick Conway, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez
  • The Choe Show
    Creator/Exec Producer: David Choe
    Executive Producers: Matt Revelli, Christopher C. Chen, Hiro Murai, Nate Matteson
  • The Lady and the Dale
    Executive Producers: Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Mel Eslyn, Allen Bain, Andre Gaines, Nick Cammilleri, Alana Carithers, Zackary Drucker, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller
  • Nuclear Family
    Series By: Ry Russo-Young
    Executive Producers: Liz Garbus, Julie Gaither, Jon Bardin, Leah Holzer, Peter Saraf, Alex Turtletaub, Jenny Raskin, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Lauren Haber, Maria Zuckerman, Christine Connor, Ryan Heller, Barbara Dobkin, Eric Dobkin, Andrea Van Beuren, Joe Landauer
  • Philly D.A.
    Creators: Ted Passon, Yoni Brook, Nicole Salazar
    Produced By: Josh Penn, Michael Gottwald
    Executive Producers: Dawn Porter, Sally Jo Fifer, Lois Vossen, Ryan Chanatry, Gena Konstantinakos, Jeff Seelbach, Patty Quillin Co-Executive Producers: Nion McEvoy, Leslie Berriman

BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

(Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)

  • Blindspotting
    Creators/Executive Producers: Rafael Casal, Daveed Diggs
    Executive Producers: Jess Wu Calder, Keith Calder, Ken Lee, Tim Palen, Emily Gerson Saines, Seith Mann
  • It’s a Sin
    Executive Producers: Russell T Davies, Peter Hoar, Nicola Shindler
  • Reservation Dogs
    Creators/Executive Producers: Sterlin Harjo, Taika Waititi
    Executive Producer: Garrett Basch
  • The Underground Railroad
    Creator/Executive Producer: Barry Jenkins
    Executive Producers: Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Colson Whitehead, Richard Heus, Jacqueline Hoyt
  • We Are Lady Parts
    Creator: Nida Manzoor
    Executive Producers: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Surian Fletcher-Jones, Mark Freeland

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

  • Deborah Ayorinde, THEM: Covenant
  • Jasmine Cephas Jones, Blindspotting
  • Thuso Mbedu, The Underground Railroad
  • Jana Schmieding, Rutherford Falls
  • Anjana Vasan, We Are Lady Parts

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

  • Olly Alexander, It’s a Sin
  • Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus
  • Michael Greyeyes, Rutherford Falls
  • Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game
  • Ashley Thomas, THEM: Covenant

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

  • Reservation Dogs
    Ensemble Cast: Devery Jacobs, D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Lane Factor, Paulina Alexis, Sarah Podemski, Zahn McClarnon, Lil Mike, FunnyBone

The Movie Report wants to attend all your film special events! Please send any and all invitations to this address. Thanks!

Follow me on Instagram - @twotrey23 Follow me on Twitter - @twotrey23 Subscribe to TheMovieReport.com YouTube Channel

Instagram: @twotrey23

Twitter: @twotrey23