reviewsextraslinksguestbooksitemap

Tuesday, November 24, 2015

31st Film Independent Spirit Award nominations

Film Flam Flummox


John Boyega and Elizabeth Olsen announced the nominees for Film Independent's 31st annual Spirit Awards this morning at a press conference at the W Hotel in Hollywood.

BEST FEATURE

Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.

  • Anomalisa
    Producers: Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman, Dino Stamatopoulos, Rosa Tran
  • Beasts of No Nation
    Producers: Daniel Crown, Idris Elba, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Amy Kaufman, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Riva Marker
  • Carol
    Producers: Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley
  • Spotlight
    Producers: Blye Pagon Faust, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar
  • Tangerine
    Producers: Sean Baker, Karrie Cox, Marcus Cox, Darren Dean, Shih-Ching Tsou
BEST FIRST FEATURE

Award given to the director and producer.

  • The Diary of a Teenage Girl
    Director: Marielle Heller
    Producers: Miranda Bailey, Anne Carey, Bert Hamelinck, Madeline Samit
  • James White
    Director: Josh Mond
    Producers: Max Born, Antonio Campos, Sean Durkin, Melody Roscher, Eric Schultz
  • Manos Sucias
    Director: Josef Kubota Wladyka
    Producers: Elena Greenlee, Márcia Nunes
  • Mediterranea
    Director: Jonas Carpignano
    Producers: Jason Michael Berman, Chris Columbus, Jon Coplon, Christoph Daniel, Andrew Kortschak, John Lesher, Ryan Lough, Justin Nappi, Alain Peyrollaz, Gwyn Sannia, Marc Schmidheiny, Victor Shapiro, Ryan Zacarias
  • Songs My Brothers Taught Me
    Director/Producer: Chloé Zhao
    Producers: Mollye Asher, Nina Yang Bongiovi, Angela C. Lee, Forest Whitaker
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.

  • Advantageous
    Writer/Director/Producer: Jennifer Phang
    Writer/Producer: Jacqueline Kim
    Producers: Robert Chang, Ken Jeong, Moon Molson, Theresa Navarro
  • Christmas, Again
    Writer/Director/Producer: Charles Poekel
  • Heaven Knows What
    Directors: Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie
    Writers: Ronald Bronstein, Josh Safdie
    Producers: Oscar Boyson, Sebastian Bear McClard
  • Krisha
    Writer/Director/Producer: Trey Edward Shults
    Producers: Justin R. Chan, Chase Joliet, Wilson Smith
  • Out of My Hand
    Writer/Director: Takeshi Fukunaga
    Writer/Producer: Donari Braxton
    Producer: Mike Fox
BEST DIRECTOR

  • Sean Baker, Tangerine
  • Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation
  • Todd Haynes, Carol
  • Duke Johnson & Charlie Kaufman, Anomalisa
  • Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
  • David Robert Mitchell, It Follows
BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Charlie Kaufman, Anomalisa
  • Donald Margulies, The End of the Tour
  • Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer, Spotlight
  • Phyllis Nagy, Carol
  • S. Craig Zahler, Bone Tomahawk
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

  • Jesse Andrews, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
  • Jonas Carpignano, Mediterranea
  • Emma Donoghue, Room
  • Marielle Heller, The Diary of a Teenage Girl
  • John Magary, story by Russell Harbaugh and Myna Joseph, The Mend
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation
  • Michael Gioulakis, It Follows
  • Ed Lachman, Carol
  • Reed Morano, Meadowland
  • Joshua James Richards, Songs My Brothers Taught Me
BEST EDITING

  • Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie, Heaven Knows What
  • Tom McArdle, Spotlight
  • Nathan Nugent, Room
  • Julio C. Perez IV, It Follows
  • Kristan Sprague, Manos Sucias
BEST FEMALE LEAD

  • Cate Blanchett, Carol
  • Brie Larson, Room
  • Rooney Mara, Carol
  • Bel Powley, The Diary of a Teenage Girl
  • Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, Tangerine
BEST MALE LEAD

  • Christopher Abbott, James White
  • Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation
  • Ben Mendelsohn, Mississippi Grind
  • Jason Segel, The End of the Tour
  • Koudous Seihon, Mediterranea
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

  • Robin Bartlett, H.
  • Marin Ireland, Glass Chin
  • Jennifer Jason Leigh, Anomalisa
  • Cynthia Nixon, James White
  • Mya Taylor, Tangerine
BEST SUPPORTING MALE

  • Kevin Corrigan, Results
  • Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
  • Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
  • Richard Jenkins, Bone Tomahawk
  • Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast.

  • Spotlight
    Director: Tom McCarthy
    Casting Directors: Kerry Barden and Paul Schnee
    Ensemble Cast: Michael Cyril Creighton, Billy Crudup, Paul Guilfoyle, Neal Huff, Brian d’Arcy James, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Mark Ruffalo, Liev Schreiber, Jamey Sheridan, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci
BEST DOCUMENTARY

Award given to the director and producer.

  • (T)ERROR
    Directors/Producers: Lyric R. Cabral & David Felix Sutcliffe
    Producer: Christopher St. John
  • Best of Enemies
    Directors/Producers: Robert Gordon and Morgan Neville
  • Heart of a Dog
    Director/Producer: Laurie Anderson
    Producer: Dan Janvey
  • The Look of Silence
    Director:Joshua Oppenheimer
    Producer: Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • Meru
    Directors/Producers: Jimmy Chin and Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
    Producer: Shannon Ethridge
  • The Russian Woodpecker
    Director/Producer: Chad Gracia
    Producers: Ram Devineni, Mike Lerner
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

Award given to the director.

  • Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia)
    Director: Ciro Guerra
  • Girlhood (France)
    Director: Céline Sciamma
  • Mustang (France, Turkey)
    Director: Deniz Gamze Ergüven
  • A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Sweden)
    Director: Roy Andersson
  • Son of Saul (Hungary)
    Director: László Nemes
19th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

The 19th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

  • Darren Dean
  • Mel Eslyn
  • Rebecca Green and Laura D. Smith
22nd ANNUAL KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

The 22nd annual Someone to Watch Award, sponsored by Kiehl’s Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851.

  • God Bless the Child
    Directors: Robert Machoian & Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck
  • King Jack
    Director: Felix Thompson
  • Songs My Brothers Taught Me
    Director: Chloé Zhao
21st TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

The 21st annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

  • Among the Believers
    Directors: Mohammed Ali Naqvi and Hemal Trivedi
  • Incorruptible
    Director: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
  • A Woman Like Me
    Directors: Elizabeth Giamatti and Alex Sichel

(Special thanks to Film Independent and Ginsberg-Libby)

please buy from my eBay Wish List

please buy from my Amazon.com Wish List

Friday, November 13, 2015

AFI FEST presented by Audi 2015 reviews

The Movie Report


  • The Big Short ****
  • By the Sea ** 1/2
  • Concussion ** 1/2
  • Dheepan ***
  • 45 Years ***
  • Free in Deed *** Q&A video
  • Hitchcock/Truffaut *** Q&A video
  • James White *** Q&A video
  • The Lady in the Van **
  • Landfill Harmonic *** Q&A video live performance video
  • The Lobster *** 1/2
  • Macbeth *** 1/2 Q&A video
  • Son of Saul (Saul Fia) ***
  • Youth *** 1/2 Q&A video
  • Where to Invade Next ***


The Movie Report wants to attend all your film festivals for coverage! Please send any and all invitations to this address. Thanks!

please buy from my eBay Wish List

please buy from my Amazon.com Wish List

Thursday, November 12, 2015

AFI FEST presented by Audi 2015 Award Winners

Film Flam Flummox


The award winners for AFI FEST 2015 presented by Audi were announced at a special brunch ceremony this morning at the Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel.

NEW AUTEURS AWARDS

  • New Auteurs Grand Jury Award
    Land and Shade, directed by César Augusto Acevedo
  • Special Jury Mention for Direction
    Disorder, directed by Alice Winocour
  • Special Jury Mention for Screenplay
    Desde Allá, written by Lorenzo Vigas
AUDIENCE AWARDS
  • Breakthrough Section
    Ma, directed by Celia Rowlson-Hall
  • New Auteurs Section
    Mustang, directed by Deniz Gamze Ergüven
  • American Independents Section
    James White, directed by Josh Mond
  • World Cinema Section
    Landfill Harmonic, directed by Brad Allgood, Graham Townsley & Juliana Penaranda-Loftus
SHORT FILM GRAND JURY AWARDS
  • Grand Jury Award for Live Action Short
    Boys, directed by Isabella Carbonell
  • Grand Jury Award for Animated Short
    World of Tomorrow, directed by Don Hertzfeldt
  • Live Action Short Special Jury Mention for Innovative Storytelling
    Rate Me, directed by Fyzal Boulifa
  • Live Action Short Special Mention for Nonfiction Filmmaking
    The Reagan Shorts: Ronald Reagan Lights the Lights, Ronald Reagan Pardons a Turkey, Maryland Public Television Interviews the Reagans, directed by Pacho Velez
  • Animated Short Special Jury Mention for Screenwriting
    Teeth, written by Tom Brown & Daniel Gray
  • Animated Short Special Jury Mention for Creative Vision
    Manoman, directed by Simon Cartwright


The Movie Report wants to attend all your film festivals for coverage! Please send any and all invitations to this address. Thanks!

please buy from my eBay Wish List

please buy from my Amazon.com Wish List